Mr. Hakujin Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 What were your 12 favorite films that were released in 2012? Here's a link that may help you make your list. My list: Beasts of the Southern Wild The Avengers The Grey The Master Chronicle Prometheus The Dark Knight Rises Django Unchained Argo The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Cabin In The Woods Jiro Dreams of Sushi Raid: Redemption, Amazing Spider-Man, & Cloud Atlas need to be in there somewhere, but I’m not sure what I’d take out. Possibly 11 or 12, but both of those films had such great qualities as well. Meh. Lists. Some well reviewed films released in 2012 I haven’t seen yet: A Late Quartet, Amour, Bernie, Bully, Central Park Five, Compliance, Flight, Hyde Park on Hudson, The Impossible, Killer Joe, Les Miserables, Moonrise Kingdom, Paranorman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Rampart, Samsara, Searching For Sugar Man, The Sessions, Seven Psychopaths, Silver Linings Playbook, To Rome with Love, Zero Dark Thirty. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keth Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 (edited) Damn it was a good year for movies. I always do these from the top of my head, so in no real order (aside from Django) here they are 1. Django Unchained 2. The Hobbit 3. Chronicle 4. The Avengers 5. The Amazing Spider-man 6. Looper 7. Paranorman 8. Wreckit Ralph 9. The Cabin in the Woods 10. The Dark Knight RIses The Grey 11.Dredd 12.The Raid: Redemption Alot of honorable mention too- Rise of the Guardians was probably my 3rd best animated pick. The Man With the Iron Fists gets an A for effort from the RZA. Not as great as I hoped, but still a damn fine outing for a first timer. I really did like Prometheus, Lindelof hate aside. I just am really glad he won't be coming back for a sequel. Man I didn't realize how behind I was on Documentaries too. Chimpanzee got my vote cause it was the only one I had seen from 2012. I knew I forgot one. The Grey knocks off Batman. I liked Batman alot, but the more I think about it, the lower it got. Edited December 31, 2012 by axel_napalm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 My list: Beasts of the Southern Wild The Avengers The Grey The Master Chronicle Prometheus The Dark Knight Rises Django Unchained Argo The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Cabin In The Woods Jiro Dreams of Sushi Raid: Redemption, Amazing Spider-Man, & Cloud Atlas need to be in there somewhere, but I’m not sure what I’d take out. Possibly 11 or 12, but both of those films had such great qualities as well. Meh. Lists. Some well reviewed films released in 2012 I haven’t seen yet: A Late Quartet, Amour, Bernie, Bully, Central Park Five, Compliance, Flight, Hyde Park on Hudson, The Impossible, Killer Joe, Les Miserables, Moonrise Kingdom, Paranorman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Rampart, Samsara, Searching For Sugar Man, The Sessions, Seven Psychopaths, Silver Linings Playbook, To Rome with Love, Zero Dark Thirty. 8. Wreckit Ralph Haku, your list doesn't have Wreck-It-Ralph, nor is it in your Honorable Mentions or you list of "other well reviewed movies." Did you not like it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinestetici Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 (edited) 1. Django Unchained 2. Life of Pi 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild 4. John Dies at the End 5. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 6. Brave 7. Cabin in the Woods 8. The Avengers 9. Cloud Atlas 10. Moonrise Kingdom 11. Rise of the Guardians 12. Wreck it Ralph /edit - Accidently put Brave up there twice, hehe. Edited January 2, 2013 by sinestetici 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lycaon Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 I take it you REALLY liked Brave? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thrizzle Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 You better have too, or you've gotta hand in your ginger card and admit that you dye. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Hakujin Posted January 1, 2013 Author Share Posted January 1, 2013 (edited) Haku, your list doesn't have Wreck-It-Ralph, nor is it in your Honorable Mentions or you list of "other well reviewed movies." Did you not like it? Eh, not really an official "honorable mentions" in the spoiler. There were probably five or six films I struggled to put in the last two spots. That second list was movies I haven't seen yet. I saw Wreck-It Ralph. Liked it. I'd put it in my top 20, maybe even top 15 if I put some thought in to that list. I liked Batman alot, but the more I think about it, the lower it got. Same here, unfortunately. I've seen it three times, and the scenes and conceits that I disliked the first time I saw it I now outright loathe. Also, what was your favorite sequel that wasn't on the poll? Edited January 1, 2013 by Mr. Hakujin I needed to know axels favorite sequel!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keth Posted January 1, 2013 Share Posted January 1, 2013 I think I counted The Avengers as a sequel.... If that doesn't count then definitely TDKR. Avengers felt like a sequel of sequels though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alive she cried Posted January 1, 2013 Share Posted January 1, 2013 (edited) I'll come back here when I've seen more movies. Edited January 1, 2013 by alive she cried Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Hakujin Posted January 1, 2013 Author Share Posted January 1, 2013 Yeah, ASC, less TV and more movies. I think I counted The Avengers as a sequel.... If that doesn't count then definitely TDKR. Avengers felt like a sequel of sequels though. Yeah, I almost put Avengers on the poll because I suppose an argument could be made it's kind of a sequel. However, I felt that it's technically not a legit sequel like the other choices. It's kind of in a category by itself; no other franchise has really done what Avengers did. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted January 1, 2013 Share Posted January 1, 2013 It's kind of in a category by itself; no other franchise has really done what Avengers did. Well, not well anyway. Freddy Vs Jason, Alien Vs Predator, King Kong Vs Godzilla.... Certainly Avengers has been the first time it was not a gimmick, and it was actually planned, so that previous films set up the events of the crossover. I find it interesting that Danny (JunkerSeed) voted Skyfall as his favorite movie of the year, but voted for The Expendables 2 as his favorite sequel of the year (which should theoretically be a subset of all the year's movies). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinestetici Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 I take it you REALLY liked Brave? I didn't mean to add it twice. The second one should have been "Rise of the Guardians", I'm fixing it now. But...yea Brave was pretty great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lycaon Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 I didn't mean to add it twice. The second one should have been "Rise of the Guardians", I'm fixing it now. But...yea Brave was pretty great Indeed. Fuck you Logan! You aren't in charge of our membership cards! ...And I only dye with the blood of my enemies... it adds that extra color. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinestetici Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 I don't know if y'all will be super interested in this, but I really look forward to Ebert's best of list every year...he writes outstanding reviews, and it gives me a chance to check out movies that I hadn't even heard of before http://blogs.suntimes.com/ebert/2012/12/eberts_top_movies_of_2012.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the division of joy Posted January 2, 2013 Share Posted January 2, 2013 You've likely made Haku a very happy man with that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Hakujin Posted January 6, 2013 Author Share Posted January 6, 2013 (edited) Jax, you're doin' a lot of jabberin' in here, but still no list. Throw one up, meng! Similarly, the unnecessarily surly DOJ should give us his faves of the year as well. Well, not well anyway. Freddy Vs Jason, Alien Vs Predator, King Kong Vs Godzilla.... Certainly Avengers has been the first time it was not a gimmick, and it was actually planned, so that previous films set up the events of the crossover. Ah, yes. You've got a very good point there w/ those first two. I guess Avengers technically isn't unprecedented then. I wonder why they never did another Freddy vs Jason; it was technically a "hit" if memory serves. I find it interesting that Danny (JunkerSeed) voted Skyfall as his favorite movie of the year, but voted for The Expendables 2 as his favorite sequel of the year (which should theoretically be a subset of all the year's movies). Eh, maybe he just really liked both and wanted to show them both love. Skyfall was definitely the most solid sequel for me this year in that it lived up to it's previous films the best and was the most entertaining. Expendables 2 outdid its predecessor though I found Skyfall slightly more enjoyable, so I had to give it my vote. I had a similar dilemma w/ best re-boot. Dredd was by far a better film than the Stalone original. However, even though Spidey 2 is still my favorite Spider-Man film, I thought Amazing Spider-Man was a better franchise reboot once you factor in Spidey 3. So I had to give ASM my vote. Edited January 6, 2013 by Mr. Hakujin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keth Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 Freddy vs. Jason delivered exactly what it promised and I would be happy to see another campy sequel. And if you don't pay attention to the acting, AvP is a fun movie. I realize how strange those two statements are next to each other Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 didn't see Skyfall; not voting till Man with the Iron Fists is an option Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Hakujin Posted January 6, 2013 Author Share Posted January 6, 2013 "Other" not good enough for you then? You should see Skyfall though. Solid Bond flick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted January 6, 2013 Share Posted January 6, 2013 (edited) Jax, you're doin' a lot of jabberin' in here, but still no list. Throw one up, meng! There's still several movies from this year I want to get around to watching, but based on what I have seen. Django Unchained The Avengers Wreck-It-Ralph Cabin in the Woods The Hunger Games Ted The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Looper The Dark Knight Rises Brave The Lorax The Amazing Spider-Man Honorable mentions to Skyfall and How to Survive a Plague. Edited January 6, 2013 by Reverend Jax Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Hakujin Posted January 8, 2013 Author Share Posted January 8, 2013 (edited) There's still several movies from this year I want to get around to watching, but based on what I have seen. Django Unchained The Avengers Wreck-It-Ralph Cabin in the Woods The Hunger Games Ted The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Looper The Dark Knight Rises Brave The Lorax The Amazing Spider-Man Honorable mentions to Skyfall and How to Survive a Plague. The Lorax made your Top 11? Truth? Edited January 8, 2013 by Mr. Hakujin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the division of joy Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 Didn't see a whole lot this year. 1 The Raid 2 Lincoln 3 Prometheus 4 Moonrise Kingdom 5 The Cabin In The Woods 6 Dredd 7 Killing Them Softly 8 Amazing Spiderman 9 Bully 10 The Hobbit 11 Ice Age 12 Ted I can't think of anything else. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lycaon Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 Why no mention of The Hobbit in the poll until the bit about adaptations? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iambaytor Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 Because you touch yourself at night. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted January 8, 2013 Share Posted January 8, 2013 (edited) The Lorax made your Top 11? Truth? Yeah, like I said, I haven't seen a lot of movies this year, and I have a lot of nostalgia and affection (as I'm sure many people do) for Dr Seuss, and unlike the two live-action abominations, The Lorax may have its flaws, and may have had to stretch out a thin story into a feature-length film, but overall, there was enough there that I enjoyed watching it. I haven't watched the feature-length Horton Hears a Who, but I assume I'd feel the same way about that movie too. But honestly, the bottled air commercial within the movie cracked me up, and was such a funny 30 seconds that it tipped the movie from 'meh' to 'thumbs up' for me. Also, Danny DeVito's voice is just fun. Edited January 8, 2013 by Reverend Jax Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.