The NZA Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 No love for "Ill wait"? i like that one...but good list. Top 5 U2 songs 1) With or without you (yeah i know, pretty standard) 2) Sunday Bloody Sunday 3) Pride (in the name of love) 4) Elevation (last album...i dug beautfiul day, stuck in a moment etc) 5) One? Desire? ok im not sure bout # 5 so just go listen to Joshua Tree Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soldier of fortune Posted March 12, 2003 Share Posted March 12, 2003 Top 5 Oasis Tunes 1: Champagne Supernova 2: The Masterplan 3: Live Forever 4: Cigerettes & Alcohol 5: Cast No Shadow IMO! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 12, 2003 Share Posted March 12, 2003 Top 5 Tool Songs: 1. Eulogy 2. The Grunge 3. Stinkfist 4. Sober 5. Schism Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted March 13, 2003 Share Posted March 13, 2003 Top 5 Pixies songs (tough cookie this one!): 1. Monkey Gone To Heaven 2. Alec Eiffel 3. Where Is My Mind? 4. Tony's Theme 5. Is She Weird Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 14, 2003 Share Posted March 14, 2003 Top 5 Rush songs 1. 2112 (Parts 1-7) 2. The Trees 3. Xanadu 4. La Villa Strangiato 5. The Rhythm Method (Live) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted March 14, 2003 Share Posted March 14, 2003 My top 5 Nas songs this week 1) It aint hard to tell 2) Nas is like... 3) One Mic 4) Rule 5) NY State of Mind runners up to Got U'rself a gun, World is Yours, Message, I gave you power top 5 off God's Son 1) I Can 2) The Cross 3) Heaven 4) Book of Rhymes 5) Made you look (?) (Mastermind & Warrior Song are ok, havta think it over) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soldier of fortune Posted March 15, 2003 Share Posted March 15, 2003 Top 5 Live Acts I've Seen 1: Prodigy 1997 & 2002 2: Oasis 2003 3: Feeder 2001 4: U2 - Popmart Tour 5: Foo Fighters - 2000 & 2002 Others who i can't decide to put in, The Verve, Moby, Hybrid, Basement Jaxx, Idlewild. My 5 Favourite Live Songs 1: Bitter Sweet Symphony - The Verve 2: Their Law - Prodigy 3: Champagne Supernova - Oasis 4: With or Without You - U2 5: Everlong - Foo Fighters Others that didn't make it Feeder - Just A Day (Theme Song to Gran Turismo 3 Aspec), Oasis - Columbia, The Verve - Drugs Don't Work, Idlewild - You Held The World In Your Arms Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted March 16, 2003 Share Posted March 16, 2003 Top 5 dance tunes: 1. The All Seeing I - First Man In Space 2. Orbital - Dr. Who Theme 3. Aphex Twin - Windowlicker 4. Lemon Jelly - In the Bath 5. Puretone - Addicted to Bass We'll soon have you disco dancing in the discotheque... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrigitDryad0 Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 Top five songs in my playlist at the moment, in random order, of course, and in no way reflecting the limits of my tastes: "Under the Water"--Jewel "Flower Man"--Tonic "Lullaby of Broadway"--Doris Day "Who Needs Sleep?"--Barenaked Ladies "Virus of the Mind"--Heather Nova "The Background" (Third Eye Blind) and "Walking after You" (Foo Fighters), along with the remainder of BNL's Stunt album, comprise the rest of the list and were tough competition. Top five songs to make me cry (random order; maybe they're completely equal with the other umpty-jillion): "Goodbye to You"--Michelle Branch "One by One"--Hootie and the Blowfish Tie between "And So It Goes" and "Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel)"--Billy Joel "Standing in the Way/Wish I Could Stay"--Anthony Stewart Head/Amber Benson "Your Mistake"--Sister Hazel Damn it with the other goodies--it's like Lay's, only ya can't pick just FIVE!!! "Lose Your Way"--Sophie B. Hawkins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deacon Posted March 23, 2003 Share Posted March 23, 2003 Top 5 Songs on My Winamp 1.Glasssjaw - Lovebites and Razorlines 2.The Haunted - Shithead 3.Soundgarden - Jesus Christ Pose 4.Audioslave - The Last Remaining Light 5.Mushroomhead - Solitaire Unravelling Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 24, 2003 Share Posted March 24, 2003 Top 5 Doors songs: 1. The End 2. Riders On The Storm 3. People Are Strange 4. Spanish Caravan 5. The Unknown Solider Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deacon Posted March 27, 2003 Share Posted March 27, 2003 Live Acts I've Seen.......Hybrid. Holy shit SOF, when where they in Ireland. Im taking it you saw them in Ireland. Im not really into dance music in the slightest but my mate gave me a copy of Wide Angle and fuck me it was amazing."I Will Surivive" and "Finished Symphony" are fantastic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 27, 2003 Share Posted March 27, 2003 Top 5 Side-Longs: 1. Arlo Guthrie - Alice's Restraunt Massarce 2. Rush - 2112 3. Iron Butterfly - In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida 4. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick* 5. Emerson Lake & Palmer - Karn Evil 9 *Actually a double-side-long. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Top Five Songs with Fuck in the title: 1)John Lennon - "When In Doubt, Fuck It" 2)Wayne County - "(If You Don't Wanna Fuck Me, Baby) Fuck Off!!" 3)W.A.S.P. - "Animal (Fuck Like a Beast)" 4)The Dayglo Abortions - "Argh Fuck Kill/Die Sinner Die" 5)Victims in Ecstacy - "Ass+Fuck = 57" Here the cover to that W.A.S.P. classic for fans of cock-rock... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted April 7, 2006 Share Posted April 7, 2006 Top Five Songs With Shit In the Title that Just Might Make You Shit With Joy 5) Dillinger Four - "Honey, I Shit the Hot Tub." 4) The Tenants - You Shit Me To Tears 3)Here & Now - Allez Ali Baba Blacksheep Have You Any Bull Shit: Mama Maya Mantram 2) The Sawtooth Grin - Please Shit All Over Me, I Love It 1) Pluramon - 'Microchip, Shit! My Cock Is Analog' Using Aspects From Various (Render Bandits) Tracks - Lee Ranaldo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the division of joy Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 Top 5 on my winamp 5-Arcade fire - Rebellion (lies) 4-Immortal technique - dance with the devil 3-Stone Roses - Driving south 2-Bloc Party - Helicopter 1-Primal Scream - Swastika Eyes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aartemys Posted July 13, 2007 Share Posted July 13, 2007 Top 5 on my iTunes playlist 1. I Don't Feel Like Dancing - Scissor Sisters 2. Labios Compartidos - Mana 3. Dream On - Aerosmith 4. Let It Be - The Beatles 5. Dirty Diana - Michael Jackson Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the division of joy Posted July 14, 2007 Share Posted July 14, 2007 Top 5 songs i've seen live... 1. I wanna be adored - Ian Brown 2. Holy Wars - Megadeth 3. Everlong - Foo Fighters 4. Massive Bereavement - Oceansize 5. Route 666 - God is an astronaut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soldier of fortune Posted July 14, 2007 Share Posted July 14, 2007 Top Five Live Songs 1: Their Law - Prodigy 2: Oasis - Champagne Supernova 3: Eagles - Hotel California 4: Satan - Orbital 5: Everlong - Foo Fighters Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Acalis Posted July 14, 2007 Share Posted July 14, 2007 My top 5 songs played on my iPod Gigi D'Agostino - The Riddle Gigi D'Agostino - Apache Gigi D'Agostino - Complex Gigi D'Agostino - On The Radio (Jay Johnson Remix) Gigi D'Agostino & Albertino - Super Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aartemys Posted July 14, 2007 Share Posted July 14, 2007 Top 5 Songs Seen Live 1. Metallica - One 2. Evanescence - My Immortal 3. Green Day - Holiday 4. Godsmack - Voodoo 5. Tom Petty - Don't Come Around Here No More Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alive she cried Posted July 20, 2007 Share Posted July 20, 2007 (edited) Top 5 Doors songs:1. The End 2. Riders On The Storm 3. People Are Strange 4. Spanish Caravan 5. The Unknown Solider good list, but mine would be a bit different 1. Riders On The Storm 2. Roadhouse Blues (Live) 3. End Of The Night 4. The End 5. People Are Stange Top 5 Led Zeppelin songs: 1. Babe I'm Gonna Leave You 2. When The Levee Breaks 3. Dazed And Confused 4. Tea For One 5. Kashmir Top 5 Jimi Hendrix songs: 1. Bold As Love (Instrumental) 2. All Along The Watchtower 3. Little Wing 4. Purple Haze 5. (I'm Your) Hoochie Coochie Man Edited July 20, 2007 by alive she cried Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted July 20, 2007 Share Posted July 20, 2007 That Zep list needs some Battle of Evermore. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alive she cried Posted July 20, 2007 Share Posted July 20, 2007 great song no doubt, but what are you gonna take off? Top 5 Metallica songs: 1. For Whom The Bell Tolls 2. Orion 3. Master Of Puppets 4. Call Of Ktulu 5. Creeping Death Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorelei Posted August 20, 2007 Share Posted August 20, 2007 my top 5 listened to artists since June: The Smiths Naked City Joy Division Wilco The Pixies favourite punk bands: hüsker dü minutemen gang of four meat puppets the fall (post-punk though) rap albums: nas - illmatic dre - chronic wu-tang - 36 mobb deep - the infamous blackstar post-rock bands: do make say think can gybe talk talk bark psychosis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.