MyLeakyBucket Posted May 4, 2002 Share Posted May 4, 2002 I agree with most of your stuff Judge but sorry to say I really didn't enjoy 'Saturday Night Fever'. Neither did I enjoy 'Raging Bull'. I would have preferred it had it ended 30 minutes earlier. Instead it went on a rant about how sad De Niro was after he retired but felt the need to do it for what seemed like ages. Casino was cool, but not nearly as good as something like Goodfellas in my opinion. I'll keep an eye out for the Japanese Ballroom dancing, sounds intriguing.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King of Snake Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 El Mariachi is class, prefer Desperado though. Haven't got round to seeing Clerks, sounds class and I've seen Mallrats, Chasing Amy and Dogma, contractors on the death star, genius! Good call on Hana-Bi too Judge, Beat Takeshi is God. We should get a Beat Takeshi smily, it'd be like this, :plain: with the odd twitch! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 Most die-hard Kevin Smith Fans will say Clerks is his best movie. Mine is a tree-way tie with Clerks, Chasing Amy and Dogma, each for different reasons. Clerks is my favorite for being the strgiht up funniest. Chasing Amy is my favorite for being so honest and actually giving the term 'romantic comedy' a good name (the world would be a much better place is all romantic comedies were halfway as romantic or funny as Chasing Amy). Dogma is my favorite for all the religious, ethical, philosophical and truth related issues it rises, all with a sense of humor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 Clerks is definitely the best. Its too funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 I also liked the Clerks animated series, but lots of people bashed it. I don't know why, it was so funny! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JunkerSeed Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 People bashed the animated series??? That was just awesome! On par with the movies in my opinion. "Car full of midgets!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 Oh yeah, like every major TV critic bashed it into the ground. It got pretty good internet reviews, but other than that it was slammed. It only aired two episodes. Such a shame, it really ruled. Good thing about the DVD set being released, but still, I would have like to have seen more than 6 episodes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mulan Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 Have to get this out before IC posts it... "Bear driving car, How can that be?!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted May 8, 2002 Share Posted May 8, 2002 That was the best line! "Big American Party, Everybody Disco Dancing, Lots Of Fun!" "Oh no, Korea animation studio! Work, Work! We are slaves!" "Look, it's Tom Cruise. You want the turth you can't handle the truth show me the money!" "Oh no, Pickachu, please don't sue!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Layla Posted May 19, 2002 Share Posted May 19, 2002 Top Ten Movies: This is a tough subject, but here are the films I will forever luv. *in no particular order: Heavenly Creatures Kids The Crow Rocky Horror Picture Show Any Kevin Smith movie The Little Mermaid The Breakfast Club The Professional True Romance The Color Purple *I also haev to add Resevoir Dogs to my list, it would not have been complete without a Tarantino film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted May 19, 2002 Share Posted May 19, 2002 Oooh Kids. Very good cult film there. Nasty as hell, but though-provoking stuff. Heavenly Creatures was really good although I didn't really think The Crow was that great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DA JUDGE Posted May 19, 2002 Share Posted May 19, 2002 Just seen 'Chopper' last week for the first time! This flick could quite possibly nudge itself into my top ten! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted May 19, 2002 Share Posted May 19, 2002 Is that the one about the murderer guy or something. Loads of silver/gold teeth on the cover, that sort of thing. Heard it was meant to be amazing, but never got round to seeing it. You'd recommend it then? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DA JUDGE Posted May 19, 2002 Share Posted May 19, 2002 It's an Australian film based on the real life story of Mark 'Chopper' Reid and yeah, i defo recommend! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heartlessbitch Posted May 31, 2002 Share Posted May 31, 2002 1.) Roman Holiday: Classic Audrey Hepburn.. and Gregory Peck.. their chemistry is undeniable and the scenery is beautiful.. and the plot is romantic but not cheesy.. shot in classic black and white 2.) The Breakfast Club: John Hughes rocks my socks.. i love him one of my favorite directors.. shows teen angst without overdoing it.. it felt real... starring Molly Ringwald, Emilio Estevez, Alley Sheedy and more.. 3.) Clerks: I'm a HUGE kevin smith fan.. i love clerks the best.. i work in an enviroment simmalar to that of clerks so i can relate and the DIALOGUE is so fucking great... also the fact that it was so low budget and shot in black and white made it that much more enjoyable.. (plus it didn't star bankable stars like ahem.. Shannon Dorhety) 4.) Half Baked: I love this movie.. it's so damnned hillarious.. nuff said.. 5.) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon: Action.. cinametography.. a STORY LINE that is awesome start to finish.. 6.) Rushmore: i never get sick of watching this movie.. it's thoughtful, witty, and shows an alterna-teen that doesn't hate the world, but has a new approach to life that deviates from the norm.. 7.) Almost Famous: Cameron Crowe is a god.. i love his work and Almost Famous was one of my favorites.. i liked Vanilla Sky as well.. but loved Almost Famous (bonus points for Jason Lee,, he was great in this movie) 8.) The Burbs: one of my favorite B-Movies.. stars a young Tom Hanks and Carrie Fisher.. i don't know why i just love this movie... 9.) Oceans 11: i just recently saw this for the first time.. directred by the same guy as Traffic.. (Sodenberg i think...) i really dug it.. i don't want to say it's my ALL TIME favorite but i highly reccomend it 10.) Trainspotting: best movie i've ever seen made about drug addiction.. awesome soundtrack as well... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted May 31, 2002 Share Posted May 31, 2002 Some good choices there Heartless. I liked Almost Famous alot (especially being a big classic rock fan), but Vanilla Sky Sky blew me away. I love 'nature-of-reality" films than any other kind of film (12 monkeys, the matrix, fight club, vanilla sky, being john malvovich, etc). I agree about breakfast club. John Hughes practically invited the modern teen movie and no one has done it like he has since. Rushmore is...strange. Without really being a drama or really being a comedy, I'm not sure what to make of it. It's just difficult to know what to make of a film that is like life. Same goes for The Royal Tenembaums (I liked it a tad better). Of the ones you mentions, Half-Baked is the only one that seems out of place. Funny stoner comedy? Sure. Favorite movie material? I guess there's something about it I don't see. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted May 31, 2002 Share Posted May 31, 2002 Rushmore is so great, good call. Breakfast Clubs okay in my opinion but glad to see another fan of Half Baked, so funny. "No man. No Billy Bong Thornton without Kenny. Get Wesley Pipes...." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.