Goatboys girl Posted December 19, 2004 Share Posted December 19, 2004 1. Saved! (least favourite of the top ten right?) 2. Anchorman: the legent of Ron Burgundy (ooo - contraversial) 3. Spiderman 2 4. Kill Bill 2 5. Eternal Sunshine 6. Shrek 2 7. Shaun of the Dead (did that do quite well stateside?) 8. Hero (best film visually certainly) 9. The Incredibles 10. The Motorcycle Diaries Bear in mind this list is quite limited for the following reasons - i) most of the cinemas around me show only mainstream films, ii) going to the cinema is expensive so I don't really tend to bother all that much iii) England has a slower release date so I haven't had the chance to see World Police or Napolean Dynamite iiii) I've been out of the english speaking world for 3 months so I've had to be satisfied with inflight movie systems Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted December 19, 2004 Share Posted December 19, 2004 Ah man, can't believe I forgot the comedy genius of Anchorman. Can I adjust my list (especially now that I've finally seen the Incredibles). New and improved list for MLB: 1. Hero 2. Dawn of the Dead 3. Anchorman 4. The Incredibles 5. Spiderman 2 6. Shaun of the Dead 7. Goodbye Lenin 8. Sideways 9. Touching the Void 10. Napoleon Dynamite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King of Snake Posted December 19, 2004 Share Posted December 19, 2004 Ok I've added GBG's and made Bucket's amendments... Leaders Thus Far (after 6 lists): 1: Shaun Of The Dead (44) 2: The Incredibles (36) 3: Sideways (35) 4: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (34) 5: Garden State (33) 6: Napolean Dynamite (24) 7: Kill Bill Vol 2 (20) 8: Spiderman 2 (18) 9: Motorcycle Diaries (13) 10: Hero (12) And the rest: 11: Touching the Void (9) 12: Kontroll (8) 13: Goodbye Lenin! (7) 14: Shrek 2 (6) 15: Anchorman (5) 16=: Controll Room (4) 16=: Dawn of the Dead (4) 16=: Zatoichi (4) 19=: Dodgeball (3) 19=: Maria Full of Grace (3) 21=: The Aviator (2) 21=: Collateral (2) 21=: Saved! (2) 24=: Team America World Police (1) 24=: Intermission (1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobitussinEF Posted December 20, 2004 Share Posted December 20, 2004 what is Sideways? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 20, 2004 Share Posted December 20, 2004 Oh man, Sideways was great. It's gonna be high on my list. Probably top 5. Check it out Tussin. Fine fine fine film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobitussinEF Posted December 20, 2004 Share Posted December 20, 2004 whats the synopsis? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 20, 2004 Share Posted December 20, 2004 Trailer Is about these two friends that go spend a week in California Wine Country for a week before one of them is going to get married. Kind hard to sum up what happens, but it's really funny, as well as emotional. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobitussinEF Posted December 20, 2004 Share Posted December 20, 2004 and this is out on dvd or in the movies? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 20, 2004 Share Posted December 20, 2004 I saw it in theaters on Thanksgiving, so it should still be in some theaters. It's worth going out to see. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted January 2, 2005 Author Share Posted January 2, 2005 So we gonna wrap this up or what? I'm kicking "Intermission" out of my list and throwing in "The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou" instead. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lokigiant Posted January 3, 2005 Share Posted January 3, 2005 I only saw eight movies I liked last year so here go's. 8. Dawn of the dead 7. Big Fish 6. The Lady Killers 5. Meet the Fokkers 4. Farenheit 9/11 3. Kill Bill 2 2. Hero 1. Napoleon Dynamite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deacon Posted January 3, 2005 Share Posted January 3, 2005 1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Shaun of the Dead 3. Dead Man's Shoes 4. Motorcycle Diaries 5. 21 Grams 6. Spiderman 2 7. I Heart Huckabees 8. Anchorman 9. Big Fish 10. Dawn of the Dead That said I have yet to see The Incredibles, Lemony Snicketts and numerous others. Garden State and The Life Aquatic haven't been released here neither. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted September 30, 2006 Share Posted September 30, 2006 shame we didnt to this last year, we should this year for sure, even tho im always a year behind. so, still didnt see Intermission or Kontroll, but, in random order to be determined by '07: 1 ) Eterntal Sunshine 2) Motorcylce Diaries 3) Kill Bill 2 (highly underrated) 4) Life Aquatic 5) Shaun of the Dead 6) Spider-Man 2 7) Incredibles 8) Zatoichi 9) Colateral 10) Napoleon Dynamite didnt take to Garden State as much as others, and fuck, i still never saw "Sideways". Goodbye Lenin i missed too, and Touching the Void, i still dotn know what that one is. Surprised Panic Room made the list. i still intend to buy the top 3, if not 4 one day. Shit, '04 was a good year for movies after all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.