Jump to content
Hondo's Bar

2001 Eisner Awards


The NZA
 Share

Recommended Posts

Well folks, the 2001 Eisner awards are out - for those that dont know, its bout the most prestigous award one can win in comics; others include the Wizard fan award, which is basically the movie equivalent of an MTV award, aka a paperweight, tho still better than a grammy.   The awards are named after comic legend Will Eisner, writer of The Spirit, as well as short books like A Contract with God and Last Day in Vietnam; trust me, from what ive managed to read, he's a legend for a reason.

Anyway, here they are: ill discuess later what i agree/disagree with, god knows i only managed to read half this shit anyway (lotta independents here, ask Junker just how many indie films he can see in one year).  Also, i included the nominees.

PS Junker - Whaddya think of that one group, "Talent deserving of wider recogntion"? Strikes me as one the Oscars could use.

 

+Best Humor Publication

-Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by Jill Thompson/Oscar González Loyo/Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw!/Sergio Aragonés, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo) - WINNER ·

-Dork by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor) ·

-Hey, Mister by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf) ·

-Land of Nod Rockabye Book by Jay Stephens (Dark Horse)

-Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)

 

+Best Anthology ·

-Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC) - WINNER ·

-Blab, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Fantagraphics)

-Brainbomb, edited by Brian Clopper (Behemoth Books) ·

-Comix 2000, edited by Jean-Christophe Menu (L'Association)

-Dignifying Science, written/edited by Jim Ottaviani (G.T. Labs)

-Jet Lag, by Etgar Keret, Mira Friedmann, Batia Kolton, Rutu Modan, Yirmi Pinkus, and Itzik Rennert (Actus Tragicus)

 

+Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material ·

-Blade of the Immortal, by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse) - WINNER ·

-After the Rain, by Andre Juillard (NBM) · Comix 2000, edited by Jean-Christophe Menu (L'Association) ·

-Jet Lag, by Etgar Keret, Mira Friedmann, Batia Kolton, Rutu Modan, Yirmi Pinkus, and Itzik Rennert (Actus Tragicus) ·

-The Nimrod, by Lewis Trondheim (Fantagraphics)

 

+Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication ·

-Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows) - WINNER ·

-The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics) ·

-The Imp #3 (Chris Ware issue) (Dan Raeburn)

 

+Best Comics-Related Book ·

-Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (Vertigo/DC) - WINNER ·

-The Art of Nick Cardy, by John Coates (Coates Publishing)

-From Girls to Grrrlz, by Trina Robbins (Chronicle Books) ·

-From Maus to Now, designed by Raw Books (Sellario Editore/La Centrale dell'Arte) ·

-Opus, Vol. 1, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

 

+Best Comics-Related Product/Item ·

-Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse) - WINNER ·

-Sin City Marv action figure (Todd McFarlane Productions) ·

-Superman Masterpiece Edition - statue, hardcover book, facsimile comic book (Chronicle Books) ·

-Totally MAD 7 CD-ROM collection (Broderbund)

 

+Best Coloring ·

-Laura Dupuy, The Authority; Planetary (Wildstorm/DC) - WINNER ·

-Laura Allred, Madman Comics (Dark Horse Maverick);

-Happydale: Devils in the Desert (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Angus McKie, Heart of Empire (Dark Horse) ·

-Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick," Tomorrow Stories (ABC) ·

-Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

 

+Best Lettering ·

-Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC); The Dreaming, Gifts of the Night, The Invisibles, Sandman Presents: Lucifer (Vertigo/DC) - WINNER ·

-Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics) ·

-John Roshell, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC)

-Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo; Sergio Aragones' Groo & Rufferto (Dark Horse Maverick) ·

-Richard Starkings/Comicraft, Avengers, Avengers Forever, Avengers 1 1/2, Daredevil, Inhumans (Marvel); Witching Hour (DC)

 

+Best Cover Artist ·

-Alex Ross, Batman: No Man's Land, Batman: Harley Quinn, Batman: War on Crime (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers - WINNER

-John Cassaday, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC) ·

-Frank Cho, Liberty Meadows (Insight Studios) ·

-Glenn Fabry, Preacher (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Dave McKean, The Dreaming (Vertigo/DC)

 

+Best Writer ·

-Alan Moore, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC) - WINNER ·

-Ed Brubaker, Scene of the Crime (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Warren Ellis, The Authority, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC); Transmetropolitan (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Mark Millar, Superman Adventures (DC) ·

-Greg Rucka, Whiteout: Melt (Oni)

 

+Best Writer/Artist ·

-Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics) - WINNER ·

-Andre Juillard, After the Rain (NBM) ·

-David Lapham, Stray Bullets; Amy Racecar Special #2 (El Capitán) ·

-Brian Talbot, Heart of Empire (Dark Horse) ·

-Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

 

+Best Writer/Artist - Humor ·

-Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (Vertigo/DC); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC) - WINNER ·

-Sergio Aragonés, "Xt'Tapalatakettle's Day" in Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror #5 (Bongo); Sergio Aragones' Groo & Rufferto (Dark Horse Maverick); MAD magazine ·

-Mark Crilley, Akiko (Sirius) ·

-Jay Hosler, Clan Apis (Active Synapse) ·

-Lewis Trondheim, The Nimrod; "The Beach," Measles #3 (Fantagraphics)

 

+Best Title for a Younger Audience ·

-Simpsons Comics, by various (Bongo) - WINNER ·

-Akiko, by Mark Crilley (Sirius) ·

-Batman: Gotham Adventures, by Scott Peterson, Tim Levins, Craig Rousseau, Terry Beatty, and others (DC) ·

-Clan Apis, by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse) ·

-Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Comics)

-Superman Adventures, by Mark Millar, Aluir Amancio, Terry Austin, and others (DC)

 

+Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition ·

-Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey) - WINNER ·

-Ellen Forney (Monkey Food) ·

-Lawrence Marvit (Sparks) ·

-Ariel Schrag (Potential) ·

-Judd Winick (The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius)

 

+Best Archival Collection/Project ·

-Peanuts: A Golden Celebration (HarperCollins) - WINNER

·-Dori Stories, edited by Don Donahue and Kate Kane (Last Gasp) ·

-Edgar Rice Burroughs' Comics Library by Russ Manning (Dark Horse) ·

-Mystery in Space (DC) ·

-Toth: Black & White, edited by Manuel Auad (Auad Publishing)

 

+Best New Series ·

-Top Ten, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC) - WINNER ·

-Louis Riel, by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly) ·

-100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Planetary, by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)

-Promethea, by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)

 

+Best Continuing Series ·

-The Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics) - WINNER ·

-Planetary, by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)

-Preacher, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (Vertigo/DC) ·:D

-Promethea, by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC) ·

-Top Ten, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)

-Transmetropolitan, by Warren Ellis, Darick Robertson, and Rodney Ramos (Vertigo/DC)

 

+Best Limited Series ·

-Whiteout: Melt, by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni) - WINNER ·

-Clan Apis, by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse) ·

-Heart of Empire, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse) ·

-Heavy Liquid, by Paul Pope (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Scene of the Crime, by Ed Brubaker, Michael Lark, and Sean Phillips (Vertigo/DC)

 

+Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team aka the Tracer award ·

-Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick," Tomorrow Stories (ABC) - WINNER ·

-Travis Charest/Richard Friend, Wildcats (Wildstorm/DC) PS this guy shoulda won.

-Ricardo Delgado, Hieroglyph (Dark Horse Maverick) ·

-Gary Gianni, Gary Gianni's Monstermen (Dark Horse Maverick)

-Gene Ha, Top Ten (ABC) ·

-J. H. Williams III/Mick Gray, Promethea (ABC)

 

+Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art) aka here you go, Mr Ross

-Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC) - WINNER ·

-Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (Vertigo/DC) ·

-"Letitia Lerner, "Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80 Page Giant (DC) ·

-John Bolton, Gifts of the Night (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother: The Mystery Date (Sirius)

 

+Best Publication Design ·

-300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse) - WINNER ·

-Cave-In, designed by Jordan Crane, Tom Devlin, and Brian Ralph (Highwater Books) ·

-Opus, Vol. 1, designed by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics) ·

-Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Georg Brewer, design director, Amie Brockway, art director (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Veils hardcover, Georg Brewer, design director, Amie Brockway, art director (Vertigo/DC)

 

+Best Serialized Story ·

-Tom Strong #4-7 (Saveen/Ingrid Weiss time travel arc) by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC) - WINNER ·

-Eightball #19-21: "David Boring" by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics) ·

-Evil Eye #1-4: "Reflection in a Glass Scorpion" by Richard Sala (Fantagraphics) ·

-100 Bullets #1-3: "100 Bullets" by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Usagi Yojimbo #28-29: "The Courtesan" by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse Maverick)

 

+Best Graphic Album - New ·

-The Acme Novelty Library #13 by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics) - WINNER ·

-After the Rain by Andre Juillard (NBM) ·

-Ethel & Ernest by Raymond Briggs (Knopf) ·

-Good-bye, Chunky Rice by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf) ·

-The Jew of New York by Ben Katchor (Pantheon) ·

-Lost Girl by Nabiel Kanan (NBM)

 

+Best Graphic Album - Reprint

-From hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics) - WINNER ·

-Geisha by Andi Watson (Oni) ·

-Land of Nod Rockabye Book by Jay Stephens (Dark Horse) ·

-300 by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse) ·

-Whiteout by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)

 

+Best Single Issue ·

-Tom Strong #1: "How Tom Strong Got Started" by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, and Al Gordon (ABC) - WINNER ·

-I Die at Midnight by Kyle Baker (Vertigo/DC) ·

-Promethea #3: "Misty Magicland" by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC) ·

-Stray Bullets #19: "Live Nude Girls!" by David Lapham (El Capitán) ·

-Transmetropolitan #27: "Monstering" by Warren Ellis, Darick Robertson, and Rodney Ramos (Vertigo/DC)

 

+Best Short Story ·

-"Letitia Lerner, Superman's Baby Sitter" by Kyle Baker, Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC) - WINNER ·

-"Bye-Bye, Muffy" by Roberta Gregory, Naughty Bits #28 (Fantagraphics) ·

-"Cluttered Like My Head" by Evan Dorkin, Dork #7 (Slave Labor) ·

-"How Things Work Out" (Greyshirt) by Alan Moore and Rick Veitch, Tomorrow Stories #2 (ABC) ·

-"Margolis" by Etgar Keret and Yirmi Pinkus, Jetlag (Actus Tragicus) ·

-"Orange Glow" (Concrete) by Paul Chadwick, DHP Annual '99 (DHP Jr.) (Dark Horse) ·

-"The Unbearableness of Being Light" (Jack B. Quick) by Alan Moore and Kevin Nowlan, Tomorrow Stories #2 (ABC)

 

+Judges' Choices for 2000 Induction:

-Bill Everett ·

-Sheldon Mayer

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yeah....lookin over it, far less than half.  Some independents, (Milk and Cheese, Nimrod, Sin City, an issue or two of Stray Bullets, etc) and the usual Vertigo - Preacher, Sandman, Transmetropolitan, and the like.  

Wasnt big on Tom Strong, guess i shoulda read some more of it...curious bout I die at Midnight since it took so many awards...how are Promethea and Barry Ween?

Again, ill get back on my picks later, but truth is theyre very limited...in most catergories, ive only read bout half the entries so im not sure how fair it'd be. :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Promethea - read the first trade, a little confusing but good, just getting into it when I ran out of trade. Top 10 and Tomorrow stories grabbed my attention more.

 

Barry Ween - read BW 2.0, the second collection, funny as hell, lots of movie references. Gave Soldier of Fortune a lend too, he loved it. New one being sold in singles now, gonna wait for the trade tho.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

damn, I haven't heard of 90% of these... But my opinion on all the different catagories is that some catagories are kind of subjective. Something like "deserving of wider recognition" is begging to be fucked up by people.  Maybe if there were guidelines like the sales had to be below a certain point or something, that would be a great category.  'nuther good one would be "Best independant"  and/or "best low budget" (course low budget being more for movies)  If anything just so they can make a "may the best entry win" catagory that's free from the mainstream politics and ignorance of the top awards.  I think the best foreign catagory did that in the oscars.  Amelie was the most popular choice but it got beaten cause it possibly wasnt better than the other movie (wouldn't know, this city wouldnt show no mans land :angry:) .  As far as I can tell though, these awards are cool, but for the absolute hardest of the hardcore fans of comics.  If they can maintain what looks to be a pretty damned level of integrity that they have now through a hopefull/eventual legitimization of comics as art and popularization of comics they deserve major props.  I mean, right now, it's easy for them to give out awards to all this obscure stuff, because the average person, and even the average comic fan doesn't know much about these awards.  The real test will be when/if mainstream people start paying attention to this stuff... then we'll see if the great stuff is still up there, or if it's all Lobo and Prime XXXtreme or something.  Of course I'm only assuming that the stuff up there is great, cause if it's really obscure, and it's getting awards, it's usually because it's good.  It could all be complete shit for all I know, seeing as I haven't read any of em...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...