Jump to content
Hondo's Bar

2002 Eisner award nominees


The NZA
 Share

Recommended Posts

2002 Eisner Award Nominees

 

Best Short Story

"The Adventures of Hergé," by Boquet, Fromental, and Stanislas, in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)

"The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in Dork #9 (Slave Labor)

"His Story," by Dave McKean, in Bento #1 and Pictures That [Tick] (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)

"Me and Edith Head," by Sara Ryan and Steve Lieber, in Cicada, vol. 4 no. 1 (Carus Publishing)

"Oh, To Celebrate," by Miriam Katin in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)

"The Willful Death of a Stereotype," by Chris Staros and Bo Hampton, in Expo 2001 (The EXPO)

 

Best Single Issue

Eightball #22, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

The Fall, by Ed Brubaker and Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)

Finder #22: "Fight Scene," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)

100 Bullets #27: "Idol Chatter," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)

Optic Nerve #8: Bomb Scare," by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)

 

Best Serialized Story

Amazing Spider-Man #30-35: "Coming Home," by J. Michael Straczynski, John Romita Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel)

Hellblazer #164-167: "Highwater," by Brian Azzarello and Marcelo Frusin (Vertigo/DC)

Finder #18-22: "Talisman," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)

New X-Men #114-117: "E Is for Extinction," by Grant Morrison, Frank Quitely, Ethan Van Sciver, and Tim Townsend (Marvel)

Queen and Country #1-4: "Operation: Broken Ground," by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)

 

Best Continuing Series

Finder. by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)

100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)

Planetary, by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)

Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)

Ruse, by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins (CrossGen)

 

Best Limited Series

Enemy Ace: War in Heaven, by Garth Ennis, Chris Weston, Christian Alamy, and Russ Heath (DC)

Hellboy: Conqueror Worm, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse Maverick)

Hopeless Savages, by Jen Van Meter, Christine Norrie, and Chynna Clugston-Major (Oni)

Rose, by Jeff Smith and Charles Vess (Cartoon Books)

Scary Godmother: Ghouls Out for Summer, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)

 

Best New Series

Private Beach, by David Hahn (Slave Labor)

Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)

Ruse by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins (CrossGen)

The Sandwalk Adventures, by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)

True Story, Swear to God, by Tom Beland (Clib's Boy Comics)

 

Best Title for a Younger Audience

Courageous Princess: The Quest for Home, by Rod Espinosa (Antarctic)

Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)

Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)

Patty Cake & Friends, by Scott Roberts (Amaze Ink/Slave Labor)

The Return of Alison Dare, Little Miss Adventures, by J. Torres and J. Bone (Oni)

 

Best Humor Publication

The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius: Monkey Tales, by Judd Winick (Oni)

Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)

Dork #9, by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)

Hey, Mister: Dial "M" for Mister, by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf)

Jingle Belle: The Mighty Elves. by Paul Dini and J. Bone (Oni)

Radioactive Man, by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo)

 

Best Anthology

Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)

Comics Journal Winter Special 2002, edited by Gary Groth and Anne Elizabeth Moore (Fantagraphics)

Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)

Oni Press Summer Color Special 2001, edited by Jamie Rich (Oni)

 

Best Graphic Album-New

The Book of Leviathan, by Peter Blegvad (Overlook Press)

Fallout, by Jim Ottaviani, Janine Johnston, Steve Lieber, Vince Locke, Bernie Mireault, and Jeff Parker (GT Labs)

The Golem's Mighty Swing, by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)

Hey, Wait . . . by Jason (Fantagraphics)

Mail Order Bride, by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)

The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC)

Pictures That [Tick] by Dave McKean (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)

 

Best Graphic Album-Reprint

Batman: Dark Victory, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)

Berlin: City of Stones, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)

Box Office Poison, by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)

Scatterbrain, edited by Phil Amara and Scott Allie (Dark Horse Maverick)

Stray Bullets: Other People, by David Lapham (El Capitan)

 

Best Archival Collection/Project

Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)

Plastic Man Archives, vol. 3, by Jack Cole (DC)

Spy vs. Spy: The Complete Casebook, by Antonio Prohias (Watson Guptill)

Wendell All Together, by Howard Cruse (Olmstead Press)

The Complete Classic Adventures of Zorro, by Alex Toth (Image)

 

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)

Eagle, by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz)

Hey, Wait . . . by Jason (Fantagraphics)

Nogegon, by Luc and Francois Schuiten (Humanoids)

Uzumaki, byJunji Ito (Viz)

 

Best Writer

Brian Azzarello, 100 Bullets, Hellblazer (Vertigo/DC)

Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)

Grant Morrison, FF 1234, New X-Men (Marvel)

Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni); Detective Comics (DC)

Mark Waid, Ruse (CrossGen)

 

Best Writer/Artist

Jessica Abel, La Perdida (Fantagraphics)

Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Lightspeed)

James Sturm, The Golem's Mighty Swing (Drawn & Quarterly)

Adrian Tomine, Optic Nerve (Drawn & Quarterly)

 

Best Writer/Artist-Humor

Tom Beland, True Story, Swear to God (Clib's Boy Comics)

Chynna Clugston-Major, Blue Monday: Absolute Beginners (Oni)

Evan Dorkin, Dork (Slave Labor)

Makoto Kobayashi, "What's Michael?" in Super Manga Blast (Dark Horse)

Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Judd Winick, The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius (Oni)

 

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

John Cassaday, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC)

Butch Guice, Ruse (CrossGen)

Gene Ha, Top 10 (ABC)

Humberto Ramos/Sandra Hope, Out There (Wildstorm/DC)

Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)

Francois Schuitten, Brusel (NBM); Nogegon (Humanoids)

 

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Allen Coulter and Snakebite, The Red Star (Image)

Dave McKean, Pictures That [Tick] (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)

David Mack, Daredevil #16-19 (Marvel)

John Van Fleet, Batman: The Ankh (DC)

Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books)

 

Best Coloring

Edgar Delgado/Studio F, Out There (Wildstorm/DC)

Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen); Ministry of Space (Image)

Patricia Mulvihill, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)

Jose Villarrubia, Fantastic Four 1234 (Marvel)

Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics)

 

Best Lettering

Dan Clowes, Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics)

Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (Vertigo/DC); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Death & Taxes (Dark Horse Maverick)

Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics)

 

Best Cover Artist

Tim Bradstreet, Hellblazer (DC)

Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)

J. G. Jones, Codename: Knockout, Transmetropolitan (Vertigo/DC)

Jae Lee, "Our Worlds at War" specials (DC); Fantastic Four 1234 (Marvel)

Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Conqueror Worm (Dark Horse Maverick)

 

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

Jen Benka and Kris Dresen (Manya)

Nick Bertozzi (The Masochists)

Arthur Dela Cruz (Kissing Chaos)

Dean Haspiel (Opposable Thumbs)

Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville, Atlas)

 

Best Comics-Related Periodical

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (TwoMorrows)

The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Anne Elizabeth Moore (Fantagraphics)

 

Best Comics-Related Book

Hal Foster: Prince of Illustrators, Father of the Adventure Strip, by Brian M. Kane (Vanguard)

Jack Cole and Plastic Man, by Art Spiegelman (Chronicle Books)

Kimota! The Miracleman Companion, by George Khoury (TwoMorrows)

OPUS, vol. 2, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)

 

Best Comics-Related Item

Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)

Hellboy PVC set (Dark Horse)

Little Enid Doll (Press-Pop Gallery)

R. Crumb Catholic Schoolgirl statue, sculpted by Ken Melton (Bowen designs)

Roman Dirge's Lenore lunchbox (Slave Labor)

 

Best Publication Design

Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4, designed by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

Non #5, designed by Jordan Crane (Red Ink)

OPUS, vol. 2, designed by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

Red Star vol. 1: The Battle of Kar Dathra's Gate, designed by Team Red Star (Image)

Scatterbrain, designed by Cary Grazzini and Craig Thompson (Dark Horse Maverick)

 

Hall of Fame

Judges' Choices: Charles Biro, Osamu Tezuka

 

Nominees (4 will be chosen):

Sergio Aragones

Vaughn Bode

John Buscema

Al Capp

Nick Cardy

Gene Colan

Dan De Carlo

Will Elder

Lou Fine

Herge

Bernie Krigstein

Joe Orlando

John Romita

John Severin

John Stanley

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wow another big list of which I know virtually fuck all of the people, kinda ties in with my Come In Alone post, that the future of comics are going unnoticed. In essence since the prodigious talents are not being lured to the mainstream by the bigger publishers, all this is is just a namecheck. Of all below, all I or my brother have bought are (with comments):

 

Best Single Issue

100 Bullets #27: "Idol Chatter," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC) - bought but not read.

 

Best Serialized Story

Hellblazer #164-167: "Highwater," by Brian Azzarello and Marcelo Frusin (Vertigo/DC) - didn't get to the end of this, found it a bit dull to be honest.

New X-Men #114-117: "E Is for Extinction," by Grant Morrison, Frank Quitely, Ethan Van Sciver, and Tim Townsend (Marvel) - quite good but I preferred a lot of the other Marvel stuff like Punisher or Alias.

 

Best Continuing Series

100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC) - I read the first two trades but've forgotten them, buying it but not reading it (my bro is), I want to read it but it's up to #33 or so, that's half the length of Preacher, it's an undertaking to say the least.

 

Best Limited Series

Enemy Ace: War in Heaven, by Garth Ennis, Chris Weston, Christian Alamy, and Russ Heath (DC) - very good, glad Ennis got in somewhere.

 

Best Humor Publication

The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius: Monkey Tales, by Judd Winick (Oni) - not read this, this is the third run of Barry Ween, only read the second but I recommend it highly.

 

Best Archival Collection/Project

Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse) - my bro's buying this, got 4 of the 6 volumes, I'll have to take some time to read this.

 

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse) - as above.

Uzumaki, by Junji Ito (Viz) - I've been reading this in 'Pulp', it is very good but when I went to look for Ito's 'Tomie' republished in 2 collections last year I couldn't find it anywhere, and I've never seen a collected Uzumaki around?

 

Best Writer

Brian Azzarello, 100 Bullets, Hellblazer (Vertigo/DC) - not read to much of, read some 100 Bullets, some Hellblazer

Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel) - been reading Alias, some Powers, the odd Team-up

Grant Morrison, FF 1234, New X-Men (Marvel) - reading New X-men

 

Best Writer/Artist-Humor

Judd Winick, The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius (Oni) - as above.

 

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Gene Ha, Top 10 (ABC) - Top 10 has finished now anyway.

Humberto Ramos/Sandra Hope, Out There (Wildstorm/DC) - good art on this but poor cliched story.

Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC) - as above.

 

Best Coloring

Edgar Delgado/Studio F, Out There (Wildstorm/DC) - as above.

Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen); Ministry of Space (Image) - a very good colorist, her work on the Ellis-written Authority's was one of the rare times I'd notice the coloring.

Patricia Mulvihill, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC) - 100 Bullets, as above.

 

Best Lettering

Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (Vertigo/DC); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel) - read a few of these, but it's lettering, didn't notice anything special.

 

Best Cover Artist

Tim Bradstreet, Hellblazer (DC) - FOR FUCKSAKE, THE MAN'S A TRACER IN THE WORST POSSIBLE WAY!! He take's photo's, traces em (and he does trace, uses a lightbox) and puts em out. I'm not saying he's not competent but he shows no imagination in what he does, all his Punisher covers are probably stock covers, Punisher on a bike with a gun, Punisher in a subway with a gun, etc.

Marvel exec: 'We're doing a Taxi Wars arc, do you have a picture of Punisher in a taxi with a gun Tim?'

Bradstreet: 'Well I've got one in a subway, it's public transport at least?'

Marvel exec: 'Close enough!'

 

Anyway, that rant aside, continuing:

Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC) - seen some very good covers, one to look out for.

J. G. Jones, Codename: Knockout, Transmetropolitan (Vertigo/DC) - ditto.

 

And that's about it, more than I thought but of what's above I've not read too much of!

 

It's good to see creators get some recognition but essentially they'll still be in the same position the next morning, putting out comics to little commercial success or in the mainstream guys' case still with the same career. The major publishers need to look at the creators getting nominated here and bring them to a wider audience if the industry is to have a chance.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 9 months later...

Haha...Rio comix have been going longer than many of the lables up there, they just need more expousre!

Soon as i get my hands on some copies im distrubtin them bitches...i think theyll go mainstream once the movie deal is done, you know? I just wonder who'll play me....I vote Ed Norton.

Hey robitussum, we should make a thread of who'd play who in the Bloodbath movie...

PS its got a strong manga influence but i agree, the art's really good.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...