MyLeakyBucket Posted March 31, 2003 Author Share Posted March 31, 2003 Hence the question mark. Sorry, I'll go looking. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Yet another bizarro thread, a two-part list where both I and spongey are on the not-being-hassled part. Are you PMing these punks MLB? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Hey, put the brick down..i did a list already...its the goods, just not in any particular order, i dont know that i could but if it'll stop the violence i could give it a go. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Good point Jax... IT is very rare when you and I are not being hassled about something or other... :mischievous: Â Well, IC you have had how long to come up with one??? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Yeah IC, it's a specifically ordered list MLB wants. The tentative no-specific-order lists were just spitballing. The end result (a forum's list) requires everyone's final (specific order) list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted March 31, 2003 Author Share Posted March 31, 2003 What he said. I'm just playing the situation 'Chirac-like', you know, giving an ultimatum and then pussying it and giving another chance. Â Sorry IC if I wasn't clear, I'm after an ordered list, the scorings gonna be pretty wacky otherwise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 I know it'll be like Just married is at bottom when we all know it should be a the top!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Damn, this wasnt easy...lemme submit it now before i spend the rest of the day changing it back & forth...  1) Braveheart 2) Unforgiven 3) Fight Club (suck it, 2T!) 4) The Good, The Bad & The Ugly 5) Seven Samurai 6) The Matrix 7) Carlito's Way 8) High Noon 9) The Searchers 10) Yojimbo 11) Rio Bravo 12) Cool Hand Luke 13) Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid 14) American Beauty 15) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 16) Mr Smith goes to Watshington 17) Lonesome Dove (movie-series) 18) Waking Life 19) Samurai X (movie-series) 20) The Graduate  broke my heart to take off Taxi Driver, but i figure..its makin the list anyway. sadly, Pulp Fiction, Brazil, Micheal Collins, Hard Boiled, The Shootist, Trainspotting, and a few others got left off too...good ones tho. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Now was that so hard... TARD!!! Â One question...? How many of them are either black and white or Japeese Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Seven Samurai is black and white AND japanese! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 American Beauty over Michael Collins...why I aughta.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Actually yeah, it was pretty hard, ive seen a lot of good movies. Also, i somehow left Raging Bull off of the final list, which i didnt mean to do...that makes me sad. ??? Â About 6 or so are viewed these days in black & white - Seven Samurai, High Noon, The Searchers (tho the color one's not bad), Yojimbo, Mr Smith goes to Washington, and Rio Bravo...Raging Bull's black & white, i meant to have that one there. Butch Cassidy starts in b&w but changes after the opening scene. Oh, and Seven Samurai, Yojimbo, and Samurai X are Japanese. Crouching Tiger is kabuki-style, being Chinese. Â PS 2T dont hate me, ive seen it more times is all...ok im revising this thing tonite, MLB dont tally em up yet! Dammit i hate being indecisive.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted March 31, 2003 Share Posted March 31, 2003 Unforgiven, The Good, The Bad & The Ugly, Seven Samurai, Carlito's Way, Rio Bravo, Cool Hand Luke, Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid, Mr Smith goes to Washington, The Graduate are all class. Â American Beauty, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, The Matrix, Fight Club, Braveheart - BLAAAGGGHHHH :sly: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 Braveheart is about the only good movie on your list IC... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 ... You know..I'm willing to bet you havent even seen more than 3 movies on my list, not to mention I didnt know you werent a fan of The Matrix. Your list is the only 20 movies youve ever sat still long enough to watch. I used to want to show you a few off this list but with your posts today, im more & more greatful i didnt. Â In any event, I think im revamping it tonite people....move a few around maybe, try to squeeze Raging Bull back on there. There's another to ask 2T about... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 I've seen about 12 of the ones on IC's list adn their all of fine caliber. Spongey's list is cockful of douchery though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 Well, I really didn't notice Matrix. You all should know that movies I watch cept for black and white and most foreign. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 1) Braveheart 2) Unforgiven 3) Fight Club 4) The Good, The Bad & The Ugly 5) Seven Samurai 6) The Matrix 7) Carlito's Way 8) High Noon 9) The Searchers 10) Yojimbo 11) Rio Bravo 12) Cool Hand Luke 13) Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid 14) American Beauty 15) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 16) Mr Smith goes to Watshington 17) Raging Bull 18) Waking Life 19) Samurai X/Ruorini Kenshin OAV's (movie-series) 20) Micheal Collins  Raging Bull replaces Lonesome Dove - its damn fine, but it was a TV series of movies, after all. Oh, and...  21) (fuck you, im an admin) The Graduate  So, after some thought, tho I watched the Grad like crazy back in the day, I think i go more for Collins, so it got bumped. This is 2track's doing. Again, i could go back & forth forever on the exact number rankings (really hard to compare some of em, you know?) but ill leave it as is for the sake of MLB's request. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dinghy Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 (edited) Ok, I know everyone already went on about how hard this is to do cus you KNOW you're forgetting really really really good ones and you'll feel like an ass when you do, so I'll spare you from going on about that. here they are:  1 Braveheart 2 Indiana Jones trilogy 3 spirited away 4 star wars trilogy 5 Pleasantville 6 fight club 7 Forest Gump 8 he got game 9 Heaven and earth 10 Death becomes her 11Patton 12Back to the future 13 Legends of the fall 14 Brazil 15 Dolores Clairborne 16 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 17Little Giants 18 Dirty dancing( I can't help it!) 19 The Two Towers 20 The Pianist  So there  I'm so going to make a secret Id and send in another 20 though Edited April 1, 2003 by dinghy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dinghy Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 freebird, kindly attempt to justify your gladiator vs. braveheart preference. It would humour me greatly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 Oh god, let's not even go there. Gimme a minute, I'll come up with a ranking. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JunkerSeed Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 ok ok, I feel like goofing off so I revised my shit, it's in a bit of an order now, not just random, and I changed a few, I made it a point to only include movies with no scenes I'd skip (wondering about jurassic park on this one) and stuff that affected me hard in one way or another when I saw it. So hard boiled got ousted by the matrix (I know, blashpemy! I mean, the matrix ripped off hard boiled!) because there are no scenes I would skip in the matrix, and Grave of the fireflies replaces ET sort of reluctantly, because I think ET kind of strechedand tried a bit hard for it's emotion, even the score sounds like it's reaching upward for feeling or something (as much as I loved it), Grave of the fireflies is just beautiful in every frame, I can't find a flaw in it. Wanted to put magnolia instead of Punchdrunk, but as much as I love it, some scenes fall flat for me (like the quiz kid and the elf lookin guy at the bar) due to too much ambition if anything, punchdrunk is much simpler and just as honest and strange, great movie. Anyways... Â 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Being John Malchovich 3. Amelie 4. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 5. Dark City 6. Dolores Claiborne 7. Spirited Away 8. Mr Smith Goes to Washington 9. Raiders of the Lost Ark 10. Minority Report 11. Grave of the fireflies 12. Royal Tenenbaums 13. Braveheart 14. Ghostbusters 15. Fight Club 16. Jurrassic Park 17. Pulp Fiction 18. The Matrix 19. City of God 20. Punchdrunk Love Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 Here, this'll work. My finished, ranked list. Â 1. Casablanca 2. Schindler's List 3. Jaws 4. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 5. Brazil 6. The Sting 7. Rear Window 8. Braveheart 9. 2001: A Space Odyssey 10. Saving Private Ryan 11. Philadelphia 12. Unforgiven 13. Almost Famous 14. Indiana Jones 15. The Empire Strikes Back 16. Pulp Fiction 17. Nightmare Before Christmas 18. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 19. Chasing Amy 20. Dark City Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted April 1, 2003 Share Posted April 1, 2003 Fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck, fuck. Â I forgot Ghostbusters! Â "It's true. This man has no dick" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted April 1, 2003 Author Share Posted April 1, 2003 Many thanks to IC, SB, Junker, Dinghy, much obliged. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.