La Lindsay Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 yeah, i've heard. i'm not getting my hopes up at all. actually, i still debate whether to skip part III entirely or not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jables Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 So... What? We pick our top 20 movies in order? 1.Snatch 2.Fight Club 3. Clerks 2 4. Clash of the Titans 5. House 6.Chasing Amy 7.Clerks 8.Kill Bill(there are two volumes to what was really meant as one big long movie) 9.Cold Mountain 10. SIn City 11. Lock Stock & two smoking barrels 12. Dirty Deeds 13. mean Girls 14. I'll finish this later... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 Wait...Mean Girls? The fuck? I thought you'd go for Chopper like a real man. Mean Girls me ballix. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jables Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 14. Where the Buffalo Roam Thanks for the reminder... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 I never finished Where the Buffalo roam. I must some day. Peter Boyle and Bill Murray...how can you go wrong? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jables Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 I'm in the same boat. Based on the 1st 15 minutes though, I can safely state that it pants' it's more commercial comrade-in-arms Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 I didn't really rate Fear and Loathing. It lost it's steam around the hotel room scene. I wonder if all the fuckers who put American Beauty'd go back on that decision now. That movie is such a piece of piss. How it was so loved, and won best picture (which I 'spose means nothing much anyways...Crash? Crash?) is beyond me. I gotta go back onto my list and see what I can add/omit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 Okay...I think I can live with this one. I went based on what movies I've watched the most in the last couple of years and could turn on right now and still get into that aren't Sgt. Kabuki Man NYPD. Back to the Future Battle Royale Dog Day Afternoon From Dusk 'til Dawn Ghostbusters Glengarry Glen Ross Heaven Can Wait (1943) His Girl Friday Le Haine M Oldboy On the Waterfront Once Were Warriors Raging Bull Roger Dodger The Rules of Attraction Rushmore Shaun of the Dead Society West Side Story Note the fruity musical at the end. Skeet - do me in. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 I wouldn't take American Beauty back. Or the Matrix. Or Fight Club. ...hater. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
La Lindsay Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 yeah, i still love american beauty. it could be because of my insane love for conrad hall. i was so sad when he died...his work rocks my face off. as does thomas newman's scores and kevin spacey's/annette benning's/chris cooper's acting. and aside from terrance howard, i agree that crash was a pile of shit. i still stand by that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the division of joy Posted March 24, 2007 Share Posted March 24, 2007 Pi, vanishing point, baseketball shawshank and fight club would be my top 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Senshik Posted March 25, 2007 Share Posted March 25, 2007 (edited) OH man....... Let's seeeeeeee... in no particular order, here are some of my favorite movies Forest Gump Casino Rushmore The Wedding Singer Seven The Lion King Infernal Affairs Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Ninja Scroll The Parent Trap (the 1960s version) Street Fighter II the animated movie (come on!) Ever After (Best chick flick ever) 10 Things I Hate About you Boys N the Hood 7 Samurai Kenshin OVAs Fight Clulb Dumb & Dumber The Trueman Show From Dusk Till Dawn Pillow Talk that's what I got in mind. I'll change accordingly... Edited March 25, 2007 by Senshik Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 25, 2007 Share Posted March 25, 2007 Pi, vanishing point, baseketball shawshank and fight club would be my top 5 Is that a movie named just "basketball" or is it "the basketball diaries" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
La Lindsay Posted March 25, 2007 Share Posted March 25, 2007 i think he means the trey parker/matt stone one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 25, 2007 Share Posted March 25, 2007 Ah, didn't see the E between S and K. Well, Orgazmo was much better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
La Lindsay Posted March 25, 2007 Share Posted March 25, 2007 word. hamster style fo eva! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 yeah, i've heard. i'm not getting my hopes up at all. actually, i still debate whether to skip part III entirely or not. I don't think it's a series-destroying sequel so don't skip it. Part III isn't bad, it's just not holy-god-this-is-the-best-movie-ever-made great like Parts I and II. If we're bringing this thread back I really need to make a new list. I've seen so many great movies since then. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
La Lindsay Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 ok, i'll watch it then. also, you guys inspired me to change my avatar. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 Gotta change it up..... Back to the Future Battle Royale Dog Day Afternoon From Dusk 'til Dawn Ghostbusters Glengarry Glen Ross Heaven Can Wait (1943) His Girl Friday Le Haine Heathers M Oldboy On the Waterfront Once Were Warriors Raging Bull The Rules of Attraction Rushmore Shaun of the Dead Society West Side Story Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alive she cried Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 I'm thinkin' the scoring system we should use is to give a film that's voted 1st 20 points, 2nd 19 points and so on. We could set a deadline of a months time, every list in by then will be counted and we then calculate hondo's 20 favourite movies. sound good? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 also, you guys inspired me to change my avatar. Yeah, between DJ's "Big Who Cares" and your "I'm a Walrus, Baby..." and had to change from Todd's Five to a Manly JD av. AQ? "AQ" is sort of a new, hip expression...means "Any questions?" Oh, yeah, the word you're looking for is "Wow." And the words I'm looking for are "In your face." PO...peace out! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
La Lindsay Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 nick downloaded it finally. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 27, 2007 Share Posted March 27, 2007 He told me Friday night aka the Night of the No Jazz. He still hadn't watched any episodes as of then. I'm waiting for thsi weeks episode. Last episode was a cliffhanger, and Scrubs never does cliffhangers. PS If you don't stay curent with the Scrubs on account of cablelessness, check out this site. YouTube style episodes, updated frequently. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.