Reverend Jax Posted April 8, 2003 Share Posted April 8, 2003 Wow, not a bad list. Only two real questionables: Hearts War, Behind Enemy Lines. Now I haven't seen Hearts War, but I can only assume you meant Hart's War. It's not liek it's bad, but does it belong on the top of a list with some many good flicks? This sounds like you just saw it and it's still at the front of your mind. And Behind Enemy Lines? Really? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted April 8, 2003 Share Posted April 8, 2003 So it's not too late to change votes eh? In that case... 2track's Revised top 20 List 1)Speed 2: Cruise Control 2)Jury Duty 3)Stop! Or my mom will shoot 4)Encino Man 5)Batman and Robin 6)Son in Law 7)Robocop 3 8)In the Army Now 9)Police Academy: Mission to Moscow 10)Bio-Dome 11)Cool as Ice 12)K-911 13)Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II 14)Glitter 15)Mr. Magoo 16)Teen Wolf Too 17)Captain America 18)If looks could Kill (A.K.A. Teen-Agent) 19)Look who's Talking now 20)Rambo 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted April 8, 2003 Share Posted April 8, 2003 Batman & Robin belongs higher up on that list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted April 8, 2003 Author Share Posted April 8, 2003 Bio-Dome is an ultimate classic of mine, up there with Joe's Apartment and Airheads. Woooo! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spiffytee Posted April 8, 2003 Share Posted April 8, 2003 what the hell? cabin boy is not on your list? can't forget that tobacco spitting cupcake... sponge, behind enemy lines is cool, but top 20 cool? and what's with serpico? i haven't seen it, but i doubt it's better than carlito's way or heat. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted April 8, 2003 Share Posted April 8, 2003 spiffytee- It is better then Heat but I have yet to see Carlito's way so I dont quite know about the ranking order with that..... Jax- Behind Enemy lines was a really good movie and I guess you are right I did see Heart's War last week for the second time so it is kinda on the top of my mind but I have already had 4 final lists and if I dont stop now I wont ever be able to....... Huh, I just realized almost half (9) of my picks are war movies...... Then agian war movies are the best because they have action! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted April 9, 2003 Share Posted April 9, 2003 Plus Raiders of the Lost Ark takes place during or right before WWII, and hence has Nazis. That makes it kinda a war movie. And I saw Behind Enemy Lines. It was ok, but not top 20 material. The camera work made be dizzy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Take Me To Your Lizard Posted April 11, 2003 Share Posted April 11, 2003 I'm tryin to catch up after my absence, I really am. Give me one day and I'll get my list up there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted April 11, 2003 Share Posted April 11, 2003 so........ that makes it half of my list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Take Me To Your Lizard Posted April 12, 2003 Share Posted April 12, 2003 This is hard. I may have rushed this a bit but here's a tentative top list, in order: 1. Blade Runner 2. Lord of the Rings 3. The Silence of the Lambs 4. The Crow 5. American Beauty 6. The Matrix 7. Braveheart 8. Star Wars Trilogy 9. Leon 10. Alien Series 11. Shawshank Redemption 12. Terminator 2 13. Amelie 14. The Princess Bride Others I may want to put in somewhere: Face/Off Donnie Darko Chasing Amy Harold and Maude Die Hard And things I'm considering: Kenneth Branagh's Hamlet (Dunno if this counts ) It's a Wonderful Life Indiana Jones Series Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Vanilla Sky Samurai X/Princess Mononoke/Ghost in the Shell (Gotta have an anime somewhere) Mission Impossible 2 (Yeah, I actually really like it) And I know I'm forgetting stuff. Going to watch Spirited Away tonight, seems a few people saw fit to enter that in the top 20. I'll let you know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted April 12, 2003 Share Posted April 12, 2003 ...why wouldn't Hamlet count? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Take Me To Your Lizard Posted April 13, 2003 Share Posted April 13, 2003 It feels weird including it in a list of all time best films, as most (but not all) of the reason I love it has nothing to do with the filmmaker's but the author's original work. Granted, other films up there (especially in my case The Princess Bride) were based on fantastic books that I loved, but it seems there's been more adaptation for film going on in those cases, as with Hamlet the source was a made-for-performance work. Of course, Brannagh has interpreted and innovated as any Shakespearean director does... oh I dunno ;) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted April 13, 2003 Author Share Posted April 13, 2003 Right, I've been very lax, gonna send out a few IM's I think, wanna finish this bad boy. "What I want to know brother is...Are you going to finish what you started?" - Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves Sorry, just popped into my head Good work Lizard, give me a finished list when you can... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted April 13, 2003 Author Share Posted April 13, 2003 ahhh, i'll do it tomorrow... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spiffytee Posted April 14, 2003 Share Posted April 14, 2003 ok.... here's the list.... about genre as i said before, i'm gonna go with heart-pounding, nonstop action/adventure movies... and if it's not in this genre, it's a pretty damn good one in their own respective genres. and... seems like i'm gonna have to reitterate movies everyone else already know are good, since it's a top 20 and there are no givens (SPR, shawshank and braveheart.) 01 The Killer 02 Hard Boiled 03 Terminator 2: Judgement Day 04 Leon (the professional) 05 The Shawshank Redemption 06 American Beauty 07 Raiders of the Lost Ark 08 Back to the Future 09 Total Recall 10 Braveheart 11 A Better Tomorrow 12 Face Off 13 Aliens 14 The Rock 15 Saving Private Ryan 16 True Lies 17 The Abyss 18 Akira 19 Office Space 20 Heat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Yahve Posted April 14, 2003 Share Posted April 14, 2003 Top films in no real order: as they come to mind as for best, I dont have time to actually think and compare, that wld take forever. Too much depends on genre and can't be compared properly to one another. Ill just list 20 favs and do as u will with them. Leaving Las Vegas The Professional Road to Perdition Grave of the Fireflies Forest Gump Dog Day Afternoon Blue Memento Demolition Man SLC Punk Trainspotting Fight Club American Beauty Blade Runner Chasing Amy Apocalypse Now Boondock Saints Dogma Not Another Teen Movie Robin Hood: Men in Tights close but cant fit in 20: Transformers the Movie Wild Orchid The Addams Family I,II Matrix The Chase Clockwork Orange Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted April 14, 2003 Author Share Posted April 14, 2003 Thanks very much you two. the power of pimpin' continues to amaze me Just to give an update. I have started compiling the data. Basically the system it looks like I'm gonna use is first seeing how many times the film has appeared, as I think the fact you've got it in your top 20 is more important than its postion. Try to narrow it down to 20 doing that (with exceptions if it has appeared less times but always high up say). Then probably look at positions, maybe assign a points system see how that goes. gonna be a little bit of trial and error but hopefully should come up with a list everyones happy with. Any suggestions do not hesitate. However, I reserve the right to ignore you B) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted April 14, 2003 Share Posted April 14, 2003 Give every entry (50-x) where x is the position number. A movie at the top of the list gets 49 points and a movie at the botton gets 30 points. That way all the movies that are on the lists get plenty of representation, but higher movie get more. Obviously I just arbitriarily (sp?) picked (50-x). That number cna be changed if you think it doesn't weight the movies fairly. Maybe (60-x) if you think movies that are appearing high up on the list but less often are being underrepresented or (40-x) if you think that they're being overrepresented. Just an idea. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted April 15, 2003 Author Share Posted April 15, 2003 Thats not too bad an idea actually. I'd be tempted to make it more like (30-x) and I might have a go with it, see if it flies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted April 15, 2003 Share Posted April 15, 2003 You're going to try it with different numbers until the movies you like are at the top, aren't you? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted April 15, 2003 Author Share Posted April 15, 2003 course not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Take Me To Your Lizard Posted April 15, 2003 Share Posted April 15, 2003 Alright, 1. Blade Runner 2. Lord of the Rings 3. The Silence of the Lambs 4. The Crow 5. American Beauty 6. The Matrix 7. Braveheart 8. Star Wars Trilogy 9. Leon 10. Alien series 11. Shawshank Redemption 12. Terminator 2 13. Amelie 14. The Princess Bride 15. It's a Wonderful Life 16. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 17. Donnie Darko 18. Face/Off 19. Chasing Amy 20. Harold and Maude It's not quite right but I'm such a feckin' perfectionist about some things that this is probably the best it's getting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alive she cried Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 Since MLB started this and he's around again now, i suggest he finish this. T'was a great idea. Christ it was hard to pick just 20, I left out a lotta good movies. Anyway, here's my final list 1. Taxi Driver 2. The Godfather I & II 3. Raging Bull 4. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 5. Goodfellas 6. 2001: A Space Odyssey 8. Apocalypse Now 9. Once Upon A Time In The West 10. Platoon 11. Pulp Fiction 12. The Shining 13. Monty Python And The Holy Grail 14. A Clockwork Orange 15. Memento 16. Once Upon A Time In America 17. Amadeus 18. Trainspotting 19. Chopper 20. 12 Angry Men Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
La Lindsay Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 Making this list is killing me but this is what I could figure out so far. This also seems to show my huge bias for movies made in the past 15 years or so. I need to start watching older movies. 1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Oldboy 3. The Godfather (I saw for the first time about 2 months ago and I didn't think I would like it because of all the hype but it was fucking amazing and definitely lived up to everything that's ever been said about it...still have to see parts II and III) 4. Donnie Darko 5. Shawshank Redemption 6. American Beauty 7. Pulp Fiction 8. Amelie 9. The Professional 10. Being John Malkovich 11. Shaun of the Dead 12. The Big Lebowski 13. The Life Aquatic 14. The Usual Suspects 15. Seven 16. Braveheart 17. Serenity 18. Pan's Labyrinth 19. Little Miss Sunshine 20. Groundhog Day Some Runners Up: Reservoir Dogs Sin City Some Like it Hot Rushmore Raising Arizona O Brother Where Art Thou? Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance My Sassy Girl Kill Bill 1 and 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 22, 2007 Share Posted March 22, 2007 3. The Godfather (I saw for the first time about 2 months ago and I didn't think I would like it because of all the hype but it was fucking amazing and definitely lived up to everything that's ever been said about it...still have to see parts II and III) Don't lose any sleep if you never see Part III. I'm not saying it not worth watching if your trapped in psychotic madman's underground dungeon in a 8x8 cell with nothing but a TV with no cable or antenna, a DVD player and only a DVD of Godfather III, but don't fall into the trap of seeing Part II and think Part III will satisfy your desire for more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.