Piggylover69 Posted March 13, 2003 Share Posted March 13, 2003 Patton Brave heart 12 angry men in the name of the rose a bridge too far apocalypse now Shrek Benhur spartacus the man who would be king platoon One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest scent of a woman scarface godfather 1 godfather 2 uinforgiven Alien thats it..... thats it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted March 13, 2003 Share Posted March 13, 2003 Wow...i forgot bout your taste in movies, that's a damn fine list . Still need to see The Man who would be King and Beh-Hur, sadly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted March 13, 2003 Share Posted March 13, 2003 Yeah, Piggy's choices are certainly classier than most of ours. But Godfather I and II can be one choice...add another, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted March 14, 2003 Share Posted March 14, 2003 I need Boondock Saints on my list too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted March 15, 2003 Author Share Posted March 15, 2003 Couple more...don't think they're here, Election Rushmore Kingpin White men can't jump Half-Baked Traffic French Connection I and II The Graduate The Great Escape Das Boot Empire of the Sun Toy Story I and II City of God The Abyss Logan's Run Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (remake with Donald Sutherland) Good call with Ben Hur piggy, epic in every respect... :approve: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soldier of fortune Posted March 15, 2003 Share Posted March 15, 2003 Here goes nothing, in no particular order Happy Gilmore Apocolypse Now - Redux T2 - Judgement Day Aliens Platoon Full Metal Jacket Godfather (Trilogy) Armys of Darkness (Evil Dead 3) Lord of the Rings The Matrix Scarface Pulp Fiction Star Trek - First Contact The Wedding Singer Resevoir Dogs Battle Royale Enter the Dragon Braveheart Saving Private Ryan Dogma Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrigitDryad0 Posted March 15, 2003 Share Posted March 15, 2003 Though it has become the thread cliché, these are tenative and in no particular order. Also, keep in mind that I have seen only a miniscule percentage of the movies I want to see and am sure I'll like. The Shawshank Redemption Jurassic Park Practical Magic The Matrix (possibly along with the remainder of the trilogy; we'll see) The House on Haunted Hill (please don't fry me; I'm talking the original black-and-white version, complete with cheesy special effects due to lack of better technology and the fact that the plot was significantly different; the remake just freaked me out of my pants like any good horror movie should) Scream trilogy (yes, I'm a horror slut) The Royal Tenenbaums Dogma The Craft Little Women (you have to have sisters...) Ghost in the Shell Carrie (okay, so I'm a King slut, too) Merlin (no one but me saw it; it was made-for-TV) Heist The Rainmaker Castaway The Talented Mr. Ripley Brokedown Palace Casper Guinevere (NOT the 1999 movie of the same name having nothing to do with the Guinevere of lore) Whew, okay, so those were all totally off-the-wall, but it's what I've come up with--tentatively. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrigitDryad0 Posted March 16, 2003 Share Posted March 16, 2003 Dude, I just saw SE7EN. Okay, okay, so it was the cheesy, dubbed-when-they-curse, formatted-to-fit-your-screen-and-edited-for-content-and-to-run-in-the-time-allotted TNT version, but it's more than the five minutes of it I watched at Meghan's fateful birthday party when we were in eighth grade... I'm gonna have to yank something off my list already to put that one in there. Anyone read any of the (unfinished) book series based the same way? Lawrence Sanders? I think his series was pretty obscure--doesn't help that he gave up after four sins--but I read the first one. Never got a chance to start the second, then promptly managed to lose both novels (have no clue how I managed to lose BOOKS...), and I didn't know the third and fourth existed 'til now when I did some digging. If any of you actually like reading wicked-weird, homicido-erotic stuff instead of just WATCHING it, The First Deadly Sin is for you. I won't plug the other three 'til I read them, and DAMN Sanders for quitting after only four!!! Ya think it had some effect that I was, like, ten when I read that book? ;) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted March 18, 2003 Share Posted March 18, 2003 Hate to tell ya, Brigit, but one of the reasons Lawrence Sanders never got around to the rest of the sins was because he died in '98...granted the last deadly sin book (the fourth, wasn't it?) was published in '85 and he put one out every four years, so I guess you're right maybe he did just give up on the series. And by the way, not only did I see Merlin, I even have it on dvd so that makes at least two of us. Now go see the widescreen uncut version of Se7en, will ya? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted March 18, 2003 Share Posted March 18, 2003 Just Married is the best movie ever.... With any Segal movie close behind. But seriously I would have to say the Indiana Jones: And the Raiders of the Lost Arc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrigitDryad0 Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 But seriously I would have to say the Indiana Jones: And the Raiders of the Lost Arc. Oooooh...was that an American-French collaborative classic war hero/porno flick I missed? ;) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 (edited) Wasn't there a sequel to that'n? Indiana Bone and the Temple of Screw? Edited March 19, 2003 by Silent Bob Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrigitDryad0 Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 Hate to tell ya, Brigit, but one of the reasons Lawrence Sanders never got around to the rest of the sins was because he died in '98...granted the last deadly sin book (the fourth, wasn't it?) was published in '85 and he put one out every four years, so I guess you're right maybe he did just give up on the series. And by the way, not only did I see Merlin, I even have it on dvd so that makes at least two of us. Now go see the widescreen uncut version of Se7en, will ya? Yeah, but if we had a modern-day Edgar Cayce...wait a sec! Call the Sci-Fi Channel! Get John Edward over here, stat!!! Kudos, props, and whatever other outdated terms I can think of for "way to go, Bob!" I thought I was the only one... :') Will do. Wasn't there a sequel to that'n? Indiana Bone and the Temple of Screw? I'll ask around at my next Pornographers Anonymous meeting. Hey, wait, this means I'm not anonymous anymore, doesn't it? Whoops! :wary: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 Here it is.... (1) Happy Gilmore (2) Platoon (3) Full Metal Jacket (4) Lord of the Rings (5) The Matrix (6) Scarface (7) Pulp Fiction (8) Jackie Brown (9) Braveheart (10) Saving Private Ryan (11) Dogma (12) Just Married (13) Indiana Jones: triligy (No crappy young Jones) (14) Starship Troopers (15) Behind Enemy Lines (16) Enemy At the Gates (17) Daredevil (18) Spiderman (19) X-Men (20) Pink Panther Movies (21) Top Gun Oh... That was in no particular order... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 Some good pics...you just put Just Married in there to spite me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 Ok, I swore to myself I wouldn't say anything about anyone else's movie taste in here, but...oh fuck it. Starship Troopers?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heartlessbitch Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 here i go: 1. Hard Day's Night 2. Clerks 3. Half Baked 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Roman Holiday (love the chemistry w/audrey hep and gregory peck, classic) 6. The Sixth Sense 7. Monsoon Wedding 8. The Shining 9. Amelie 10. Rushmore 11. Wedding Singer (best Adam Sandler movie) 12. Momento 13. Vertigo (my favorite hitchcock) 14. Blow 15. The Way of the Gun (gotta show my love for del toro) 16. Girl Interupted 17. Resevoir Dogs 18. The Jerk (i'm like the only one who digs steve martin in this movie) 19. Sixteen Candles (gotta show love for John Hughes) 20. Trainspotting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted March 19, 2003 Author Share Posted March 19, 2003 Some excellent picks there, Rushmore, Half-Baked (starring Billy Bong Thornton and Wesley Pipes ) and some Quentin Tarantino. Also Heartless not to worry, I loved The Jerk kick ass flick. Remembered another good comedy, Blazing Saddles. Where all the white women at? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spiffytee Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 spongebob, i don't know why, but what is jakie brown doing there? starship troopers is 10x better than that imho. due to the undisputed nature of these films and previous postings, i count these films that were in my top 20 as given kickass movies - no need to be repeating. Saving Private Ryan, The Shawshank Redemption, Matrix, Braveheart and Gladiator (super, super awesome, but Braveheart being the better epic.) Now, in no particular order.... Office Space The Killer Hard Boiled Face Off Total Recall Aliens Terminator 2: Judgement Day The Rock Titanic Aliens Leon (the professional) Heat The Abyss American Beauty Back to the Future Raiders of the Lost Ark Ocean's 11 (new version) Akira Scream (saw in theater first day out. leaves quite an impression) Crimson Tide note: as far as trilogies go, i feel it's only fair to pick one, since you get to choose 20 films. and i wish i could name anime, since there's stuff here that rivals film. i would say macross plus and ranma season 1 and 2. furthermore... sorry guys, i haven't seen movies such as amalie, memento, castaway, and catch me if you can as of yet. have seen road to perdition, but didn't quite make it here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 Man, im finally gonna see that one this week, i can feel it. Spiffy - no love for "A better tomorrow"? If i was puttin Woo up there, that'd make it for sure. Hearltess - put me down for "The Jerk" too..i recall this scene, might be way off...Steve Martin just has sex, writes home about "ive found what my purpose is for, you should watch me!" or somethin innapropriate, was funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 As far as Steve Martin flicks go, I've always loved LA Story. Can't believe I forgot to put that on my list. Damn. Ok, 20 isn't enough, how about 30? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted March 19, 2003 Author Share Posted March 19, 2003 Forget it I ain't budging. What do you reckon do you need more time or should I start compiling? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted March 19, 2003 Share Posted March 19, 2003 Some good pics...you just put Just Married in there to spite me. Mabey I wouldn't have if you had taken me to see Gangs of New York Ok, I swore to myself I wouldn't say anything about anyone else's movie taste in here, but...oh fuck it. Starship Troopers?! What's wrong with it??? I liked it as far as trilogies go, i feel it's only fair to pick one, since you get to choose 20 films. Fine then I'll have to go with Last Crusade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted March 20, 2003 Author Share Posted March 20, 2003 By pure coincidence they showed The Sting on TV last night. Excellent film, probably preferred Butch Cassidy... but a very funny and clever film overall. Also, Boondock Saints is estimated to finish DLing in about half an hour so I'll let you know on that one.... Then I'm coming back for my lists so start thinking people.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spongebob Posted March 21, 2003 Share Posted March 21, 2003 OH.. :O hell i almost forgot.. Blazing Saddels Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.