Ganny McVagflaps Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 Okay, well it may not be over yet, but by gum it almost is so I think we should have our 2004 Hondo's Movie of the Year awards. How it works is simple. You just post your top ten flicks of the last year (going by films released in the US in 2004, so if it's a foreign flick from 2003 from another country released in the US in 2004 it's all good) in this order 1) least favorite * * * * * * * * * 10) favorite We'll run until this day next week then I'll tally the votes and see what is "Hondo's Movie of the Year"! *note if any changes needed to be made (only if movies after the 16th that come out) to your list PM this forums admin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted December 9, 2004 Author Share Posted December 9, 2004 1) Intermission 2) Napolean Dynamite 3) Maria Full of Grace 4) Control Room 5) Spiderman 2 6) Kill Bill Volume 2 7)Shaun of the Dead 8) Incredibles 9) Garden State 10) Sideways short list Fahrenheit 9/11, De La Calle, Super Size Me, Jersey Girl, Dawn of the Dead editing in three "rockumentaries I forgot about for thr short list Ramones: End of A Century, MC5: A True Testimonial and Dirty Old Town: Ted Leo and the Pharmascists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
La Lindsay Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 1. Saved! 2. Collateral 3. Hero 4. Incredibles 5. Kill Bill 2 6. Napoleon Dynamite 7. Shaun of the Dead 8. Sideways 9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 10. Garden State Honorable mentions (in no particular order): The Girl Next Door, Dawn of the Dead, Shrek 2, F 9/11, Spiderman 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 Mm, haven't seen enough of the good ones yet to rate... Intermission was good then, 2T? Was thinkin' of gettin' that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 From least favourite to favourite: 1. Hero 2. Dawn of the Dead 3. Shrek 2 4. Kill Bill 2 5. Spiderman 2 6. Shaun of the Dead 7. Goodbye Lenin 8. Sideways 9. Touching the Void 10. Napoleon Dynamite The Goodbye Lenin I wasn't sure about but Rotten Tomatoes has it listed as 2004. Also up there: Motorcycle Diaries, Eternal Sunshine..., Team America: World Police and Collateral. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dante Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 I'll pass on this because I haven't seen too many movies this year But definitely Napoleon Dynamite, Shaun of the Dead, Eternal Sunshine, Sideways, and Hero all are up there...did The Girl Next Door come out this year or last? I liked Spiderman2 also...i think I saw it twice in the theatres. I d/led Garden State, I'll have to watch that soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 Girl Next Door came out this year. ...assuming you mean the Elisha Cuthbert movie and not the Stacey Valentine documentary. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobitussinEF Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 everyone loves pretty much the same movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 I'm waiting to see Napolean Dynamite and Shaun of the Dead first before posting my list, but I'm sure these will make the list: F9/11, Spider-Man 2, Incredibles, Garden State, Eternal Sunshine, and Team America, Saved! and Sideways. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dante Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 the Elisha Cuthbert one...she's hot. oh, and the movie was good too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JunkerSeed Posted December 11, 2004 Share Posted December 11, 2004 Lessee here I guess this is in order, but they're all damned near a tie Hero ain't on here cause I saw it like 4 years ago. 1.Team America 2.The Aviator 3.Motorcycle Diaries 4.SpiderMan 2 5.Kill Bill 2 6.Incredibles 7.Garden State 8.Shaun of the Dead 9.Sideways 10.Eternal Sunshine Honorable mentions are Goodbye Lenin, Collateral, Shrek 2, Harry Potter 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King of Snake Posted December 12, 2004 Share Posted December 12, 2004 1. Spiderman 2 2. Dawn of the Dead 3. Dodgeball 4. Zatoichi 5. Incredibles 6. Napoleon Dynamite 7. Garden State 8. Kontroll 9. Shaun of the Dead 10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Mentions: Bubba Ho-Tep only came out this year over here but it's a last-year movie for you, vice versa for me with Goodbye Lenin!, Kill Bill 2, Saw, and even some of the blockbusters like Troy, I Robot and Day After Tomorrow. There's a lot of stuff that I've DLed but not watched yet like Collateral, the end of Team America, Motorcycle Diaries, etc that might've made the list, not been the worst year for movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jont Posted December 14, 2004 Share Posted December 14, 2004 Spiderman 2 the best movie of the year. Realy? I'm not sure I want to itemise this years movies, suffice to say that there isn't a movie on anyone elses list that I have seen that I don't like. I'll second Kontroll because I don't know if anyone else will. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The NZA Posted December 14, 2004 Share Posted December 14, 2004 Goodbye Lenin, Motorcycle Diaries...i know very little about these movies. Hey, KOS, Jont, what'd you make of "intermission"? and what's Kontroll bout? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 14, 2004 Share Posted December 14, 2004 Spiderman 2 the best movie of the year. Realy? ... I'll second Kontroll because I don't know if anyone else will. The song listed at #1 in peoples list is their 10th favorite. It's a little confusing, but that's what 2T asked for...and we always do what 2T says...always. And I knwo there has been at least one vote for Kontroll. Also, looking back.... The Goodbye Lenin I wasn't sure about but Rotten Tomatoes has it listed as 2004. Are you voting for a movie you haven't seen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted December 14, 2004 Share Posted December 14, 2004 Are you voting for a movie you haven't seen? No Was checking whether Goodbye Lenin was released in 2003 or 2004 because I wasn't sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King of Snake Posted December 14, 2004 Share Posted December 14, 2004 Hey, KOS, Jont, what'd you make of "intermission"? and what's Kontroll bout? Not seen it, I think that's the Irish one with Colin Farrell as a knacker (pikey). Kontroll as jacked from some guy on imdb: The film is about a group of ticket inspectors in the Hungarian subway system, with the focus on at least one in particular (Bulcsú). Each character is extremely likable, even the passengers become memorable characters, as none of them buy a ticket and are chased or shaken down by the inspectors, which is commonplace in Hungary. There is even a young girl in a bear suit (don't ask) that is absolutely gorgeous. The interaction between her and Bulcsú is sweet and funny. They had the kind of chemistry that is difficult to capture on film. The entire film takes place in the underground, which is effectively presented as a separate world than the one above ground. Some characters even talk about "up there" with a child- like wonder in their voices. The cinematography is beautiful. Some of the scenes or long panning shots in the underground are breathtaking. Who'd a thunk it'd look so cool down there? You can tell the director has a photography background, by the wonderful shots he selected. I was also pleasantly surprised by the rockin' soundtrack. Unfortunately, the band that did the music (NEO) are no longer together. Lets hope the director gets the soundtrack released. This film is not all laughs however. It has a very serious side that is dark, and an ending that makes you think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 OK, so I finally saw Napolean Dynamite after getting a copy from IC. Much to my surprise, after hearing nothing but endless praise, I really didn't like the movie. Sure, some parts were funny, but as a whole, the movie was actually kind of weak. Were my expectations high? Yes, but I actually didn't laugh once throughout the whole movie, I only snickered once, during the dance scene. This movie will definitely not go into my top 10 for this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MyLeakyBucket Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 Hey, coming from the guy who thinks Drawn Together is funny, I ain't too suprised No film's gonna appease everyone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 I don't know, I guess I'm just plotcentric when I watch movie. The movie had funny character, but an unfocused story at best, and no story at worse. Fuuny characters or not, I just can't get into a moviw with so little focus on story telling. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Da Cap'n Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 I really can't put the movies that I like this year into any order and I probably didn't see enough to make a whole list soooo... Here's my favorite movies that I saw this year (not all of them came out this actual year): Aliens V.S. Predator Equilibrium Team America Eternal Sunshine Ali G: The Movie Dawn of the Dead Hero The Incredibles Kill Bill 2 The Day After Tomorrow Dead Leaves Oh, and the Panch's no-brainer favorite movie of the year (no, EVER)... Spider-Man 2!! Duh.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silent Bob Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 Equilibrium was this year? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverend Jax Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 (not all of them came out this actual year): No, it didn't, but he just saw it for the first time a little while ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King of Snake Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 Leaders Thus Far (after 5 lists): 1: Shaun Of The Dead (37) 2: Sideways (35) 3: Garden State (33) 4: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (29) 5: Napolean Dynamite (24) 6: Incredibles (23) 7: Kill Bill Vol 2 (20) 8: Spiderman 2 (15) 9: Touching the Void (9) 10: Kontroll (8) And the rest: 11: Goodbye Lenin! (7) 12=: Hero (4) 12=: Dawn of the Dead (4) 12=: Controll Room (4) 12=: Zatoichi (4) 16=: Maria Full of Grace (3) 16=: Motorcycle Diaries (3) 16=: Shrek 2 (3) 16=: Dodgeball (3) 20=: Collateral (2) 20=: The Aviator (2) 22=: Intermission (1) 22=: Saved! (1) 22=: Team America World Police (1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ganny McVagflaps Posted December 16, 2004 Author Share Posted December 16, 2004 We may as well keep this one going until the end of the year instead of tomorrow night then maybe some other Hondo's folk'll vote (or maybe they won't). I hope Thunderbirds wins. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.